PhD in Geological Sciences
The Department of Geology of the International Scientific Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of Republic of Armenia (ISECNAS RA) was established in 2013 with the professional potential and logistics base of the Institute of Geological Sciences.
Department Objectives
Geology is a field of active studies encompassing a number of related sciences. The master’s course at the Department of Geology, ISEC aims to provide up-to-date research topics in the field of Earth Sciences.
During the study process the students will gain a sound knowledge on different fields of geology: active tectonics, geological hazards, seismology, volcanology and volcanic hazard assessment, sedimentology, geochemistry, geophysics, hydrogeochemistry, minerals and ores and the methods their exploitation, petrology, petrography, GIS methods, as well as other related directions.
Geologists combine the fields of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology to study the geological environment and its impact on human life. Specializing in the fields of various geological studies, such as the processes in the Earth’s crust, the Earth’s structure and the Earth’s history, it is also possible to involve the environmental problems and find the methods and ways to assess, minimize and solve those problems.
During the years of study in Master’s program, students, in addition to theoretical knowledge, have a wide opportunity to participate in the field laboratory work of the institute. During the study, the students have the opportunity to interpret various research results in laboratories, use modern research technologies, as well as improve their working skills.
The best students will have an opportunity to work at Institute of Geological Sciences, NAS with the prospect of further Phd study.The teaching staff of the Department involves specialists with many years of professional experience, whose scientific works are regularly published both in numerous local and foreign scientific publications, volumes summarizing the materials of the international conferences.